Friday, June 15, 2012
[…] N.C.G.S. §105-164.41, titled “Excess payments; refunds[,]” states that “[if] it appears that an amount of tax has been paid in excess of that properly due, then the amount in excess shall be credited against any tax or installment thereof then due from the taxpayer[.]” N.C.G.S. §105-164.41 (2009). On the other hand, N.C. Gen. Stat. §105-164.11 (2009), titled “Excessive and erroneous collections[,]” provides guidance in situations where excessive and erroneous collections are made and, specifically, prohibits the relief sought by Technocom. N.C.G.S. §105-164.11 provides the following:

When the tax collected for any period is in excess of the total amount that should have been collected, the total amount collected must be paid over to the Secretary. When tax is collected for any period on exempt or nontaxable sales the tax erroneously collected shall be remitted to the Secretary and no refund shall be made to a taxpayer unless the purchaser has received credit for or has been refunded the amount of tax erroneously charged.

N.C.G.S. §105-164.11 (2009) (emphasis added).

The rules of “[s]tatutory construction require[] that a more specific statute controls over a statute of general applicability.” Stewart v. Johnston County Bd. Of Educ., 129 N.C. App. 108, 110, 498 S.E.2d 382, 384 (1998).