Friday, June 15, 2012
[…] Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Clayton, 275 N.C. 215, 222, 166 S.E.2d 671, 676 (1969). “A sales tax is assessed on the purchase price of property and is imposed at the time of sale. A use tax is assessed on the storage, use or consumption of property and takes ef[f]ect only after such use begins.” Id. at 223, 166 S.E.2d at 677.

The General Assembly has defined a “sale” as a “transfer for consideration of title or possession of tangible personal property … for consideration of a service.” N.C.G.S. §105-164.3(36) (2009). A sale may include such things as a “lease or rental” or a “transaction in which the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains title or security for the payment of the consideration.” Id. The sales tax collected on the “sales price” includes the “total amount or consideration for which tangible personal property … or services are sold, leased, or rented.” N.C.G.S. §105-164.3(37) (2009). A sales price includes “charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale.” Id. (emphasis added). A “use”, on the other hand, is the “exercise of any right, power, or dominion whatsoever over tangible personal property … by the purchaser of the property or service.” N.C.G.S. §105-164.3(49) (2009).