Friday, June 15, 2012
[…] However, it does argue that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §105-164.41, the Department is required to issue Technocom a credit against “any” tax. Technocom asserts that the Department should credit the sales taxes made in error against the use tax assessment levied by the Department, particularly, whereas here, the Department seeks to treat the transactions at issue as a “use” for tax purposes but as a “sale” for refund purposes.

N.C.G.S. §105-164.41, titled “Excess payments; refunds[,]” states that “[if] it appears that an amount of tax has been paid in excess of that properly due, then the amount in excess shall be credited against any tax or installment thereof then due from the taxpayer[.]” N.C.G.S. §105-164.41 (2009). On the other hand, N.C. Gen. Stat. §105-164.11 (2009), titled “Excessive and erroneous collections[,]” provides guidance in situations where excessive and erroneous collections are made and, specifically, prohibits the relief sought by Technocom.